2011 NSW Relay Carnival, Sydney Olympic Park

State Record for Ryde Relay Swimmers!

2011 NSW Relay Carnival, Sydney Olympic Park

July 03, 2011 at 8:10 PM

From our Head Coach, Vicky:

Thank you all for your efforts at the Relay Carnival yesterday! Great swims across
the board and a wonderful team spirit on deck.

Congratulations!!
As well as we finished 4th overall which is a great achievement particularly as
we managed to beat the much bigger club of North Sydney. 

Well done to the Women’s 160+ 4 x 25 medley relay who smashed the
State record and came within a hairs breath of two others. 

National Team Rankings for 2011:

The National rankings for relays have been released and it is with interest that all Ryde swimmers competing in one event or another will have been in a top ten ranked team. Special note: The 200+ 4 x 50 Medley – Mixed,   Australian record is currently held by RYDE and was recorded back in 2009.  Our team on Sunday in the same event had a time which is still 2nd fastest all-time by an Australian team.

20114x25Womens_Medley.JPG

 

Ranked #1
160+ 4 x 25 Medley – Women:  Jenny, Natalie, Vicky and Kathy (2nd fastest
all-time by an Australian team) State record.

 

200+ 4 x 50 Medley - Mixed:  Chris L, Natalie, Jenny and Russell (2nd all-time best by an Australian team).
160+ 4 x 50 Medley – Women:  Jenny, Natalie, Vicky and Kathy (2nd all-time best by an Australian team).
160+ 4 x 50 Free –Women:  Jenny, Vicky, Kathy and Natalie (2nd all-time best by an Australian team).
120+ 4 x 25 Free - Woman:  Natalie, Susan, Yolanda and Monica.
120+ 4 x 25 Medley - Women: Yolanda, Wendy,Monica and Chris S.

Ranked #2
280+ 4 x 50 Free – Men: Jack, John, Bruce and Chris L.
120+ 4 x 50 Free – Women: Yolanda, Susan, Monica and Jane.
160+ 4 x 50 free - Mixed: Russel, Jenny, Kathy and Greg.

Ranked # 3
160+ 4 x 100 Free – Women: Sophie, Adele, Sally and Susan.
240+ 4 x 50 Medley – Women: Jamie, Shirley, Susan and Lesa.
200+ 4 x 25 Medley –Women: Yvette, Diana, Helen and Lesa.

Ranked #4
240+ 4 x 50 Free – Women: Jamie, Diana, Sally and Lesa.
240+ 4 x 25 Free - Men: Jack, Bruce, John and Mike.

Ranked # 5
160+ 4 x 50 Medley - Mixed: Yolanda, Greg, Vicky and David.
280+ 4 x 25 Free – Mixed: Jack, Shirley, Bruce and Dianna.
160+ 4 x 25 Free - Men: Russel, Greg, Daniel and Robert.
240+ 4 x 25 Free - Women:  Diana, Chris St, Sue and Lesa.
240+ 4 x 25 Medley – Women: Jamie, Shirley, Jane and Sue.

Ranked # 6

280+ 4 x 50 free - Mixed: Jack, Jamie, Bruce and Diana.

Ranked #7
160+ 4 x 50 Free – Women:  Sophie, Yvette, Adele and Chris St
200+ 4 x 25 Free – Mixed: Lesa,  Chris l, David and Adele
200+ 4 x 50 Medley - Men:  John, Greg, Russel and Mike.
160+ 4 x 50 Medley – Women:  Yolanda, Jane, Monica and Chris St.
200+ 4 x 25 Medley – Men:  Daniel, Bruce, Robert and Jack.

Ranked #8
200+ 4 x 25 Medley – Mixed:  Chris L, Yvette, Adele and David.
160+ 4 x 25 Medley – Mixed:  Sally, Brad, Sophie and Peter.
160+ 4 x 50 Medley – Women: Yvette, Wendy, Helen and Kathy.

Ranked #9
200+ 4 x 100 Free – Men:  Brad, Chris L, Peter and David.
280+ 4 x 25 Free – Mixed:  Jack, Shirley, Bruce and Dianna.
160+ 4 x 50 Free – Men:  Russel, Peter, Greg and Brad.
160+ 4 x 50 free - Mixed:  John, Vicky, Monica and Robert.
200+ 4 x 25 Free - Women:  Jane, Wendy, Jamie and Helen.

Ranked #10
200+ 4 x 50 Medley- Mixed:  Peter, Susan, Kathy and John.
160+ 4 x 50 Medley - Mixed:  Sally, Brad, Adele and Robert.
260+ 4 x 25 Free – Mixed:  Peter, Yvette, Brad and Sophie.

Ranked #14
160+ 4 x 50 Medley - Mixed:  Sophie, Daniel, Jane and Mike.
160+ 4 x 50 Free – Men:  Daniel ,Robert, Mike and Chris St.

Ranked #17
200+ 4 x 50 Free – Women:  Sue, Wendy, Helen and Shirley.

Ranked #21
200+ 4 x 50 free - Mixed:  Daniel, Helen, Mike and Chris St.

Have a look at videos and photos.

Go to the Results Portal for the meet results.

Story by Chris Lock.

Tags: